menu
Close
RHAME   •   BOWMAN   •   SCRANTON   •   GASCOYNE
RHAME   •   BOWMAN   •   SCRANTON   •   GASCOYNE
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
YouTube
scroll down

Commission

North Dakota Tourism
CONTACT


Auditor

PHONE: (701) 523-3130

104 1st St NW, Suite 1
Bowman, ND 58623

Bowman County Commission

Bowman County Commissioners are elected at large on a non-partisan basis for staggered four-year terms. The County Commission is the governing body of the County responsible for overseeing County activities and working to ensure that citizen concerns are met, federal and state requirements are fulfilled, and County operations run smoothly.

The State constitution gives the Board of County Commissioners the power to adopt zoning ordinances (local laws), levy taxes, appropriations, authorize bonds, set salaries, approve bills, accept bids, approve the County budget and establish the requirements/policies for the Departments under its control.

The Board governs all unorganized townships of the County directly.

 


 

County Commission Minutes

December 18, 2018
9:00 AM

OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF          

  THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

     BOWMAN COUNTY, BOWMAN, NORTH DAKOTA

      

The Board of County Commissioners met in regular session on December 18, 2018, with the following present: Pine Abrahamson, Rick Braaten, Lynn Brackel, Josh Buchmann and Jerry Jeffers. Chairman Brackel called the meeting to order at 9:02 AM.  The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.

             Brackel asked for corrections or additions to the agenda.  Braaten will provide an update on Bowman Economic Development Corporation and the weed board.  Jeffers will provide an update to the county agent interview process and Brackel will provide an update to the women’s prison.  Braaten made a motion to approve the agenda, with Jeffers seconding the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.

                        The following vouchers were approved by a motion made by Abrahamson, with Braaten seconding the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.

29757-29770

Social Services

$3,154.46

29771

Ameripride

$547.92

29772

Wes Andrews

$500.00

29773

A2Z Printing

$570.61

29774

BALCO Uniform

$4,122.01

29775

Bowman Auto Parts

$344.85

29776

Bowman County Historical Society

$2,378.77

29777

Bowman County Treasurer

$399.13

29778

Black Hills Ammunition

$659.00

29779

Berk Bowman

$500.00

29780

Rick Braaten

$29.70

29781

Sue Brinkmeyer

$50.00

29782

Bowman Sales and Service

$284.36

29783

Bullseye Sporting Goods

$90.00

29784

Capital I Industries

$261.17

29785

Cerberus

$630.00

29786

Choice Construction LLC

$1,734.00

29787

City of Bowman

$1,151.51

29788/29835

Country Media

$1,222.36

29789

CM Services

$629.64

29790

Consolidated

$1,476.58

29791

Dakota Paper

$325.80

29792

Double EE Service

$224.00

29793

Electronic Communications

$885.00

29794

First International Bank

$1,733.48

29795

Fisher Sand & Gravel

$7,882.94

29796

Fisher Industries

$43,800.00

29797

Chip Fischer

$321.58

29798

Randy Gaebe

$105.00

29799

Karla Germann

$201.02

29800

Gina Harder

$20.00

29801

David Horn

$105.00

29802

Information Technology Department

$538.67

29803

JABR'S Restaurant

$2,966.50

29804

Jim's Repair

$294.61

29805

Lasting Visions

$50.00

29806

Lawson Products

$419.02

29807

Lexis Nexis

$116.72

29808

Midwest Card & ID Solutions

$12,134.22

29809

Brian Moench

$50.00

29810

ND Association of Counties

$30,623.75

29811

ND Youth Correctional Center

$284.98

29812

Nelson International

$99.91

29813

Neofunds

$4,000.00

29814

NW Tire

$674.25

29815

Dean Pearson

$105.00

29816

Pepro

$816.00

29817

Peters Trucking

$3,850.08

29818

PoliceOne.com

$497.00

29819

Stephanie Pretzer

$70.00

29820/29836

Propoint Cooperative

$6,089.58

29821

Quality Inn

$63.70

29822

RDO

$2,640.00

29823

Rockmount Research & Alloys, Inc.

$72.78

29824

SBM

$1,058.43

29825

Slope Electric

$177.25

29826

S&T Custom Plumbing

$344.00

29827

Jim Stebbins Trucking

$2,444.16

29828

SW Auto

$264.28

29829

TAB Electronics

$3,500.00

29830

Verizon

$162.34

29831

Warne Chemical

$576.20

29832

Woodley Construction Supply

$9.49

29833

West Plains Inc.

$2,653.48

29834

Westlie Truck

$1,428.01

 

                        Abrahamson made a motion to approve the December 4, 2018 minutes, with Braaten seconding the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.

Bowman County Treasurer Anita McLaughlin met to present the November Treasurer’s Report Daily Cash Settlement/Bank Reconciliation report.  Jeffers made a motion to approve the report, with Braaten seconding the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.

Braaten made a motion to transfer the license held by Richard D. Nelsen Beer/Wine and Liquor License to Ashley Nelsen.  Abrahamson seconded the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.  Jeffers made a motion to approve the 2019 Beer/Wine and Liquor License to Ashley Nelsen, dba Twin Buttes Liquor, with Buchmann seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Braaten made a motion to approve the 2019 Beer/Wine and Liquor Licenses, for the following:  Bowman County Fair Association and the Sweetwater Golf Course, and the Beer/Wine License for Tabitha Cummins dba Haley Dam Marina. Abrahamson seconded the motion.   A roll call vote was requested with all members voting aye. Motion carried. 

Denbury Resources representatives, David Anderson Right-Of-Way Manager and Walt Anderson, Assistant Right Of-Way Manager, met to provide an update to the proposed Denbury Green Pipeline-Montana, LLC, Carbon Dioxide Transmission Pipeline to be located in Slope and Bowman Counties.  

Darin Langerud and Mark Schneider, representatives from the North Dakota Atmospheric Resource Board, presented the 2018 final report for the 2018 North Dakota Cloud Modification project.  Dean Pearson, District I Advisory Committee member was also present.  The 2018 report is on file in the office of the county auditor. 

Shane Biggs and Gary Brennan met to discuss road projects.  Biggs presented the invoice received for the installation of the culvert on 90th Street (Unorganized Township- Hart) shared with Amor Township.  Braaten made a motion to approve each entity paying one-half of the cost, equating to $1,301.  Abrahamson seconded the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried. 

                        Abrahamson made a motion to accept the 2019 Federal Aid Allotment, as presented by the North Dakota Department of Transportation, with Braaten seconding the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.

Jeffers made a motion to approve the 2019 county rates, as presented, with Buchmann seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried

 

$110.00 – Per Hour for Use of Tandem Truck

   

$120.00 – Per Hour Tandem Truck and Sander (Plus Sand)

 

$130.00 – Per Hour Regular Maintaining

     

$140.00 – Per Hour Plowing Snow (Truck and Motor Grader)

 

$110.00 – Per Hour for Use of Single Axle Truck and Sander (Plus Sand)

$120.00 – Per Hour Belly Dump 6 Axles

     

$120.00 – Per Hour Water Truck and Tanker

   

$110.00 -- Per Hour Backhoe

       

$110.00 – Per Hour Front End Loader

     

$100.00 – Per Hour Skid Steer

       

$90.00 – Per Hour Tractor of 100 HP or More

   

$110.00 – Per Hour Tractor and Mower 

     

$100.00 – Per Hour Tractor and Sprayer

     

$110.00 – Per Hour Tractor and Mulcher

     

$100.00 – Per Hour Tractor and Disc

     

$100.00 – Per Hour Tractor and Packer

     

$50.00 –   Per Hour Pull Type Wheel Packer

   

$90.00 –   Per Hour Self-Propelled Packer

     

$80.00 --   Per Hour Self-Propelled Broom 

     

$360.00 – Per Hour Chip Spreader

     

$260.00 –  Per Hour Dura-Patch (Travel Time Included)

 

$150.00 -- Per Hour Snow Blower and Tractor

   

$120.00 –  Per Hour Tandem Truck with Flatbed Trailer

 

$120.00 – Per Hour Truck & Lowboy

     

$35.00 –  Per Hour Pickups

       

$60.00 –  Per Hour Pickups with Trailers

     

Bridge Plank -- $6.00/ft.

       

Recycled Asphalt -- $25.00/cy 

       

Crushed Recycled Asphalt -- $29.00/cy  

     

Top Soil -- $20.00/cy

         

3/8 Chip and 3/4 Chip -- $48.00/cy  

     

Dirty Chip -- $14.00/cy

       

Gravel -- $7.60/cy

         

Gravel at Shop -- $14.00/cy

       

Reject Gravel/Fines -- $3.00/cy

     

Scoria -- $4.50/cy 

         

Scoria at Shop – $10.50/cy

       

Rip Rap -- $25.00 c/y                

     

Sand at Shop -- $9.50/cy     

       

Salt-Sand (1-3 mix) -- $50.00/cy

     

Fence Material -- $3300/Mile Labor -- $15.00/Rod (in)  $6.00/Rod (out)

Grass Seeding -- Gravel Pits $250.00/acre   Ditches $325.00/acre

Mulching -- $325.00/acre 

       

Waddles -- $4.50/ft 

         

EDGES Carbide -- $79.10/ft   12ft snowplow -- $175.00

 

Cutting Edges -- $15.00/ft   Bolt & Nut -- $3.00

   

Cold Mix at Dickinson -- $115.00/ton  

     

Team Patch -- $14.50/bag

       

Maps  $10.00

         

$1.00/cy Royalty Scoria Plus Damages

     

$2.00/cy Royalty on Gravel Plus Damages

     

Land Value – Crop $1000.00/acre, Grass $750.00/acre

 

Temporary Easement  Crop $50.00/acre, Grass $28.00/acre

 

 

Abramson made a motion to appoint the following to the Bowman County Airport Authority Board: 5-year term - Rodney Schaaf, 3-year term - Eugene Miller, 2-year term – David Helland.  Jeffers seconded the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with Abrahamson and Jeffers voting aye.  Braaten, Buchmann and Brackel voting nay.  Motion failed.

Buchmann made a motion to appoint the following to the Bowman County Airport Authority Board: 5-year term - Rodney Schaaf, 3-year term – David Helland, 2-year term – Judson Seaman.  Braaten seconded the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with Buchmann, Braaten, Abrahamson and Brackel voting aye.  Jeffers voting nay.  Motion carried.

Abrahamson made a motion to reappoint Teran Doerr to a 5-year term to the Bowman County Housing Authority Board, with Jeffers seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Braaten made a motion to appoint Rick Seifert to a 3-year term to the Bowman County Water Resource Board, with Buchmann seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Abrahamson made a motion to appoint Tom Lambourn to a 4-year term to the Bowman County Weed Board, with Jeffers seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Buchmann made a motion to appoint Jerid Janikowski and Rodney Schaaf to a 4-year term to the Bowman County Zoning Board, with Abrahamson seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Braaten made a motion to appoint the following, Jasmine Teigen, Rory Teigen, Sherri Teigen, Doug Langhoff, Beth Langhoff, Larry Johnson, Bonnie Stinchfield, Dick Frederick, Arthur Cox, Angela Eberle, Randy Gaebe and Jodi Freier, as 2019 Deputy Sheriffs for Bowman County, only when asked by the Bowman County Commissioners, Bowman County State’s Attorney or the Bowman County Sheriff, to act as a Deputy Sheriff for special assignments or have been asked to help in an emergency situation, if any law enforcement officers seek assistance. This authorization will allow these individuals to be covered by Worker’s Compensation and will also allow them to drive the vehicles owned by Bowman County.  Buchmann seconded the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Jeffers made a motion to reappoint Wanda Miller to a 3-year term to the Bowman/Slope Multi-County Social Service Board, with Abrahamson seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

 Buchmann made a motion to reappoint Michael Sondeland, Wes Miller, Tom Fish and Ernest Schober for 3-year terms to the Bowman County Soil Committee, with Braaten seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Abrahamson made a motion to approve the following individuals to the Bowman County Emergency Operations Center:  Primary Volunteer Personnel -  Bruce Halleen, Dick Frederick, and Brian Moench.  Secondary Volunteer Personnel – Sue Brinkmeyer and David Horn.  Buchmann seconded the motion. A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.

Karla Germann met to discuss the need to secure additional hours from Consolidated Communications Corporation for network service support. Consolidated will submit a contract for approval at the next meeting. 

                        Abrahamson made a motion to table the execution of the 2019 Job Development Contract and request Bowman County State’s Attorney, Andrew Weiss, to review the contract.  Braaten seconded the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.

  Abrahamson made a motion to approve the Township LoadPass Agreements for Goldfield, Bowman, Talbot and Grand River Townships, with Braaten seconding the motion. A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.      

Brackel provided an update to the women’s prison. Jeffers provided an update of the interview committee for hiring a new county agent.   Braaten outlined the future expansion plans for the Bowman Economic Development office.

Abrahamson made a motion for Bowman County Auditor, Sandra Tivis, to process and pay all year-end invoices, and present on January 2, 2019 for commission review, with Braaten seconding the motion.  A roll call vote was taken with all members voting aye.  Motion carried.  

                        With no further business to discuss, Jeffers made a motion to adjourn the meeting 4:45 PM, with Braaten seconding the motion, and upon a vote, the motion was carried unanimously.                                                                    

                                                                                    Lynn Brackel (s) Chairman

                                                                        Board of Bowman County Commissioners

 

 

 

ATTEST:  Sandra K. Tivis (s) Bowman County Auditor

County Commission Agenda

January 02, 2019
9:00 AM
  1. Call to order Chairman Brackel

 

  1. Appointment of 2019 Commission Chair

 

  1. Pledge of Allegiance

        

  1. Consideration for Approval:

 

  1. Agenda
  2. Vouchers
  3. December 18, 2018 Minutes
  4. State Mileage Reimbursement Rate
  5. Consolidated Network Support Service Contract
  6. Mutual Aid Agreements

 

  1. Unfinished Business

           

  1.  2019 Job Development Contract

 

  1. New Business

 

  1. City of Bowman – Safe Sidewalk Project

 

  1. Scheduled Appointments Made in Advance

 

10:00 AMDiscussion on Bowman County Airport Authority Board Appointment  

  1. ~Open~
  2. Bowman County Highway Superintendent, Shane Biggs

 

                  LUNCH

1:15 PM Bowman Economic Development Executive Director, Teran Doerr  

 

            Elected Officials Office Updates & Other

 

  1. Public Notices 

 

The County Commission has been invited to attend the following events and/or meetings:  

 

  • Quarterly 9-1-1 Responder Meeting – January 28, 2019 -7:30 pm

Bowman Ambulance Garage

 

             

  1. Important Meeting Dates

 

  1.       Next Regularly Scheduled Commission Meeting – January 15, 2019 9:00 AM

                         

  1.  Adjourn

County Commission Meeting

REGULAR COMMISSION BOARD MEETINGS:

The Bowman County Board of Commissioners generally holds its regular monthly meetings on the first and third Tuesday of each month beginning at 9:00 AM.  Meetings may be rescheduled from time to time if necessary; see the Meeting Calendar for upcoming meeting dates.

The public is welcome at every meeting.  Appointments are not required but members of the public wishing to address the board are encouraged to contact the County Auditor at (701) 523-3130 for further information. 

Rick Braaten

Commissioner
(701) 279-5530
email

Rick was first elected as a Bowman County Commissioner in November 2008.He is a 1975 graduate of Bowman High School and graduated from NDSU in 1979 with a BS degree in Agricultural Economics.Rick is married to Laurie Fish and they have four sons.Rick engages in farm and ranch work.

 

Other Offices Held:

  • 1994 – 2002 Board Member Farmers Union Oil of Rhame
  • FSA County Committee
  • County Representative on Economic Development Board
  • County Representative on County Weed Board

Josh Buckman

Commissioner
(701) 206-0578
email

Josh graduated in 1996 from Bowman High School and attended NDSCS, graduating in 1999.  He moved back to Bowman in 2006.  He has two children; his daughter is attending NDSCS for paramedic and his son attends Bowman High School.

 

Other Offices Held:

  • Bowman County Fair Board
  • Bowman Volunteer Fire Department
  • Bowman Ambulance Service
  • Owner of RMJ Towing
  • Owner of Bowman Laundromat
  • Manager of Northwest Tire since 2011

Jerry Jeffers

Commissioner
(701) 279-5885
email

Jerry was elected to the Bowman County Commission in 2016 and is the third generation on the Jeffers farm in southwestern Bowman County; homesteaded in 1909.  Jerry also has operated a cabinet shop in the winter since 1976.  He has three sons and is married to Karen who has two sons and a daughter.  Between them they have 11 grandchildren.

 

Other Offices Held:

  • Current Bowman County Zoning Board Member
  • Past Bowman/Slope Soil Conservation Board Member
  • Former 4-H Leader and 4-H Council President
  • Past Sunny Apartments Board Member
  • Past Bethany Church Council President
  • Past School Board Member

Pine Abrahamson

Commissioner
701-523-3169
email

Pine was first elected as a Bowman County Commissioner in 2004.Pine was born and raised in Bowman County.He has been engaged in agriculture his entire life; he is the third generation to be involved on the family farm and he spends many hours working with his youngest daughter and fiancé on the home place.Pine is married with 4 children and 3 grandchildren.

 

Other Offices Held:

  • Bowman/Slope Multi-County Social Service District
  • Bowman County Information Technology Committee
  • Bowman County Extension Advisory Council
  • Past All Seasons Arena Board Member
  • Past Bowman County EDC Board Member

Lynn Brackel

Commissioner
(701) 523-3749
email

Lynn was elected to the County Commission in 2008.He graduated from Dickinson State University in 1966 with a music degree and taught band and chorus for 12 years. Lynn owned a plumbing business and served the Southwest North Dakota, Montana, and South Dakota areas for over 30 years.Lynn still enjoys music and has directed the Church Choir for 30 years, Bowman County Community Band for 20 years, and Saxy Brass for 20 years.Lynn is married to Judy with 3 children and 5 grandchildren.

 

Other Offices Held:

  • Bowman County Zoning Board
  • Southwest Multi-County Correction Center Board of Directors
  • Yesterday’s Farmers Treasurer
  • Dakota Territory Collectors Car Club
  • Bowman Lutheran Worship Board